Frequently Asked Questions about the Signals service - page 119

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
116993
Sergey Golubev  
fxsinais.com:
I have my account in MQL5 but today I found that the growth count has returned to zero, but I verified that this has not happened in any of my other accounts, it is very important that the result of growth is the global one due to the fact that we see signs!
I send you the link of the account in which this situation is appearing below.
I ask for your help in resolving this issue quickly.
MQL5 account is this forum account, and this account/profile has nothing to do with any trading accounts.
Because MQL5 account is your profile.
Men-lu
28
Men-lu  
Ive deposited funds to MQL5 but the account is not linked to my live account what can i do to rectify this? 
Juvenille Emperor Limited
Moderator
13115
Eleni Anna Branou  
Men-lu:
Ive deposited funds to MQL5 but the account is not linked to my live account what can i do to rectify this? 

MQL5.com is not a broker as you could see in the warning message you were presented during your deposit*, your MQL5 money is only for buying products and services in MQL5.com.

If you want to trade you should deposit money with your broker into your trading account.


* I understand that I will not be able to use these funds for trading on a real account.

MetaQuotes Ltd is not a financial institution and does not provide access to trading on the financial markets.
jobowers
28
jobowers  

How do I set my percentage loss etc when I've subscribed to a signal, I put my stop at £1000 but I've withdrawn and want to put at £500 so I can continue to trade. I'm below £1000 and can't find where to change my preferences on my signal subscription. Many thanks

Juvenille Emperor Limited
Moderator
13115
Eleni Anna Branou  
jobowers:

How do I set my percentage loss etc when I've subscribed to a signal, I put my stop at £1000 but I've withdrawn and want to put at £500 so I can continue to trade. I'm below £1000 and can't find where to change my preferences on my signal subscription. Many thanks

At the same place where you set the initial £1000 stop, at your signals settings. Adjust your settings and synchronize/migrate with your MQL5 VPS again.



Sagardeep Arora
25
Sagardeep Arora  

Hi

I have subscribed to a Signal and 6 SELL positions of AUDCAD with lot size 0.01 each added over the time.

After re-connection to SignalServer, BUY 0.05 lot is executed at loss to match the lot position with the provider but there is no execution at provider.


2020.06.15 21:02:34.981 Signal '5194719': connecting to signal server

2020.06.15 21:02:35.586 Signal '5194719': signal provider has balance 3 764.64 USD, leverage 1:500; subscriber has balance 950.33 AUD, leverage 1:500

2020.06.15 21:02:35.595 Signal '5194719': percentage for volume conversion selected according to the ratio of balances and leverages, new value 15%

2020.06.15 21:02:35.595 Signal '5194719': signal provider has position [#178437041 sell 0.06 AUDCAD 0.93660333 sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490]

2020.06.15 21:02:35.742 Signal '5194719': mismatch of position volume, trying to fix [#73753035 sell 0.06 AUDCAD 0.93672 sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490]

2020.06.15 21:02:35.742 Trades '5194719': market buy 0.05 AUDCAD sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490

2020.06.15 21:02:35.754 Trades '5194719': accepted market buy 0.05 AUDCAD sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490

2020.06.15 21:02:35.754 Trades '5194719': market buy 0.05 AUDCAD sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490 placed for execution

2020.06.15 21:02:35.772 Trades '5194719': deal #57111940 buy 0.05 AUDCAD at 0.93894 done (based on order #73810542)

2020.06.15 21:02:35.793 Trades '5194719': order #73810542 buy 0.05 / 0.05 AUDCAD at market done in 50.320 ms

2020.06.15 21:02:35.805 Signal '5194719': position [#73753035 sell 0.06 AUDCAD 0.93672 sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490] corrected successfully


Sergey Golubev
Moderator
116993
Sergey Golubev  
Sagardeep Arora:

Hi

I have subscribed to a Signal and 6 SELL positions of AUDCAD with lot size 0.01 each added over the time.

After re-connection to SignalServer, BUY 0.05 lot is executed at loss to match the lot position with the provider but there is no execution at provider.

...

"mismatch of position volume, trying to fix" means the following:

  • you deposited/withdrew some money to/from your account,
    or
  • your signal provider deposited/withdrew money to/from his account,
    or
  • you changed the leverage on your trading account,
    or
  • signal provider changed the leverage to his trading account,
    or
  • you closed some trade manually,
    or
  • your signal provider is using scalping technique, and you are copying his stop loss and take profit in the settings,
    or
  • may be more.

It is what I know in theoretical point of view.

To know exactly what happened - you need to examine all the log file, because everything should be written there.

Sagardeep Arora
25
Sagardeep Arora  

No Manual trading done on this account or SL hit.

Checked the log files > Also No Balance / Leverage adjusted for the whole day. P ercentage for volume conversion selected according to the ratio of balances and leverages is same 15% throughout the day.

Example:  6 SELL positions of AUDCAD with lot size 0.01 each added over the time.  Provider 0.06 SELL / Subscriber 0.06 SELL

After signal Server re-connection, 0.05 lot is closed and only 0.01 is remaining.  Provider 0.06 SELL / Subscriber 0.01 SELL

This is happening for other currency pairs also where accumulated lot size > 0.01. All are adjusted back to 0.01


Is signal Server is trying to match the leverage (15%) of open positions after each re-connection. Is that a bug in copy Server?


Sergey Golubev:

"mismatch of position volume, trying to fix" means the following:

  • you deposited/withdrew some money to/from your account,
    or
  • your signal provider deposited/withdrew money to/from his account,
    or
  • you changed the leverage on your trading account,
    or
  • signal provider changed the leverage to his trading account,
    or
  • you closed some trade manually,
    or
  • your signal provider is using scalping technique, and you are copying his stop loss and take profit in the settings,
    or
  • may be more.

It is what I know in theoretical point of view.

To know exactly what happened - you need to examine all the log file, because everything should be written there.

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
116993
Sergey Golubev  
Sagardeep Arora:

No Manual trading done on this account or SL hit.

Checked the log files > Also No Balance / Leverage adjusted for the whole day. P ercentage for volume conversion selected according to the ratio of balances and leverages is same 15% throughout the day.

Example:  6 SELL positions of AUDCAD with lot size 0.01 each added over the time.  Provider 0.06 SELL / Subscriber 0.06 SELL

After signal Server re-connection, 0.05 lot is closed and only 0.01 is remaining.  Provider 0.06 SELL / Subscriber 0.01 SELL

This is happening for other currency pairs also where accumulated lot size > 0.01. All are adjusted back to 0.01


Is signal Server is trying to match the leverage (15%) of open positions after each re-connection. Is that a bug in copy Server?


As I replied in my previous post - you should look at the log files to understand about what happened (it should be written everything about it on the log files),
or you can upload log file here (together with signal subscription settings) on the thread and the users will try to understand.

Because the users are usually complaining about the following: "I closed 5 orders by myself or orders were closed by stop loss/take profit, so why those 5 orders are opened once again after that?". Because the orders should be opened once again if those orders are still open for signal provider (and it is normal signal service behaviour in this case).

Juvenille Emperor Limited
Moderator
13115
Eleni Anna Branou  
Sagardeep Arora:

Hi

I have subscribed to a Signal and 6 SELL positions of AUDCAD with lot size 0.01 each added over the time.

After re-connection to SignalServer, BUY 0.05 lot is executed at loss to match the lot position with the provider but there is no execution at provider.


2020.06.15 21:02:34.981 Signal '5194719': connecting to signal server

2020.06.15 21:02:35.586 Signal '5194719': signal provider has balance 3 764.64 USD, leverage 1:500; subscriber has balance 950.33 AUD, leverage 1:500

2020.06.15 21:02:35.595 Signal '5194719': percentage for volume conversion selected according to the ratio of balances and leverages, new value 15%

2020.06.15 21:02:35.595 Signal '5194719': signal provider has position [#178437041 sell 0.06 AUDCAD 0.93660333 sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490]

2020.06.15 21:02:35.742 Signal '5194719': mismatch of position volume, trying to fix [#73753035 sell 0.06 AUDCAD 0.93672 sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490]

2020.06.15 21:02:35.742 Trades '5194719': market buy 0.05 AUDCAD sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490

2020.06.15 21:02:35.754 Trades '5194719': accepted market buy 0.05 AUDCAD sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490

2020.06.15 21:02:35.754 Trades '5194719': market buy 0.05 AUDCAD sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490 placed for execution

2020.06.15 21:02:35.772 Trades '5194719': deal #57111940 buy 0.05 AUDCAD at 0.93894 done (based on order #73810542)

2020.06.15 21:02:35.793 Trades '5194719': order #73810542 buy 0.05 / 0.05 AUDCAD at market done in 50.320 ms

2020.06.15 21:02:35.805 Signal '5194719': position [#73753035 sell 0.06 AUDCAD 0.93672 sl: 1.01660 tp: 0.93490] corrected successfully


You are using MT5 and MQL5 signal copying system tried to correct the copied AUDCAD lot size, by closing 0.05 of your sell AUDCAD position, by buying 0.05 AUDCAD, leaving only a 0.01 sell AUDCAD position.

You (and the signal provider) shouldn't deposit or withdraw money, change leverage, change signal settings etc. with open positions.