Move VPS from one MT4 trade account to another

To add comments, please log in or register
Rob Gregory
38
Rob Gregory  

I have been testing using two demo accounts and two virtual servers at a cost of $10usd a month.

I‌f i now want to run live trading, can i move one of these VPS to my real account? or do I have to cancel and re-register a new VPS at a cost of $10?

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
107765
Sergey Golubev  

I think - you will need re-register new VPS for new/other account.

‌‌----------------

A‌nd just for information (in case you will need it):

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

How to migrate a signal subscription from one VPS to a new VPS?

Eleni Anna Branou, 2017.01.13 18:36

You have to cancel the old VPS service and then register a new VPS and migrate your signal subscription to that.

1. Go to your account details in the Navigator window of your Metatrader platform, right click in your account number or name and select the option Register a Virtual Server.

2. In the Virtual Hosting window that opens, click Next, then Next again, select the VPS with the lower Ping, ms value (right side of window) and click Next.

3. Select your payment plan for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months, tick the: I agree to the virtual hosting service rules and the auto renewal option below (if you want) and click Next.

4. Complete your payment for the VPS Service and you are done.  


Eleni Anna Branou
Moderator
8615
Eleni Anna Branou  
Rob Gregory:

I have been testing using two demo accounts and two virtual servers at a cost of $10usd a month.

I‌f i now want to run live trading, can i move one of these VPS to my real account? or do I have to cancel and re-register a new VPS at a cost of $10?


You can move your VPS subscription from one account to another. Go to your Profile >> Hosting >> Move :

‌‌

Rob Gregory
38
Rob Gregory  
Awesome thanks :D 
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
107765
Sergey Golubev  
Eleni Anna Branou:


You can move your VPS subscription from one account to another. Go to your Profile >> Hosting >> Move :

‌‌


Thanks, I did not know that.
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
107765
Sergey Golubev  

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

VPS canceled

Eleni Anna Branou, 2018.09.21 17:53

If you cancelled it, you can't re-activate it.

You can only subscribe again.

For future reference, you can pause or move your VPS subscription.




Amar2017
10
Amar2017  
works thank you
Tardi Grade
90
Tardi Grade  

Hi,

I did moove the VPS but the Host Server didn't so the ping is very bad.

My borker servers are in New York but my VPS server (afterbeing mooved) are still in Hong Kong. Any suggestion ?

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
107765
Sergey Golubev  
Tardi Grade:

Hi,

I did moove the VPS but the Host Server didn't so the ping is very bad.

My borker servers are in New York but my VPS server (afterbeing mooved) are still in Hong Kong. Any suggestion ?

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

VPS migration worked but server location didn't :(

Tardi Grade, 2018.12.09 17:24

Hello,

I was testing an EA on demo account with broker's servers located in Hong Kong. When I did subscribe to metatrader VPS, the VPS was launched from Hong Kong. So I had a good ping (>5ms).

Now I'm using a live account with broker's servers located in New York. So I did moove the VPS but it stills located in Hong Kong with an horrible ping (207.17ms).

Is there a way to moove the VPS server to New York or do I have to rent a new one please ?

As far as I know - you can move your VPS from one broker's account to an other broker's account.

But we can not move one VPS server to the other VPS server - from Hong Kong VPS server to New York VPS server for example.
This feature (moving VPS server from one to an other one) is not yet ready (MQ told that it will be ready within few month only).

So, I think - you should rent a new one ...

Tardi Grade
90
Tardi Grade  
Sergey Golubev:

As far as I know - you can move your VPS from one broker's account to an other broker's account.

But we can not move one VPS server to the other VPS server - from Hong Kong VPS server to New York VPS server for example.
This feature (moving VPS server from one to an other one) is not yet ready (MQ told that it will be ready within few month only).

So, I think - you should rent a new one ...

Thank you for your reply 🙏
Eleni Anna Branou
Moderator
8615
Eleni Anna Branou  
Tardi Grade:

Hi,

I did moove the VPS but the Host Server didn't so the ping is very bad.

My borker servers are in New York but my VPS server (afterbeing mooved) are still in Hong Kong. Any suggestion ?

Yes, as Sergey very well pointed out, you can only move the specific VPS server that you already have to another trading account.

You cannot change the VPS server's location too.

12
To add comments, please log in or register