signal provider has minimal volume 0.01, subscriber has 0.10 - how to change minimal volume ????

jean olivier
195

In my journal, when i'm using VIACHI signal , i get this :

 2013.04.18 23:04:27 'xxxxxxxx': Signal - different specification of symbol EURUSD, signal provider has minimal volume 0.01, subscriber has 0.10

 What does it mean exactely ?

Is there a way to change this minimal value for 0.20 for exemple  ?

I'm already at 95%  of deposit use.

 Can anyone help me ?

Documentation on MQL5: Standard Constants, Enumerations and Structures / Environment State / Symbol Properties
Documentation on MQL5: Standard Constants, Enumerations and Structures / Environment State / Symbol Properties
  • www.mql5.com
Standard Constants, Enumerations and Structures / Environment State / Symbol Properties - Documentation on MQL5
Alain Verleyen
43310
olivier24445:

In my journal, when i'm using VIACHI signal , i get this :

 2013.04.18 23:04:27 'xxxxxxxx': Signal - different specification of symbol EURUSD, signal provider has minimal volume 0.01, subscriber has 0.10

 What does it mean exactely ?

Is there a way to change this minimal value for 0.20 for exemple  ?

I'm already at 95%  of deposit use.

 Can anyone help me ?

You can't change that, it's defined by the brokers. What you can do is to take an account with same specifications as provider.

atcho2016
31
atcho2016  
Alain Verleyen:

You can't change that, it's defined by the brokers. What you can do is to take an account with same specifications as provider.

Hello sir how can i change the volume in my metatrader4?
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
126517
Sergey Golubev  

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

Different Standard Lot Size between subscriber broker and signal broker

Alain Verleyen, 2014.02.15 10:18

About rounding of ratio, please read the Frequently Asked Questions about the Signals service point 15. How the lot size itself is rounded I am not sure, in your example (10% applied to 0.20 lot) it seems you are right. Can you provide more details ?

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

Can you change the ratio in which a signal is subscribed to?

Alain Verleyen, 2014.02.04 13:31

You have only 2 ways to act on the calculated ratio :

  • Increase "% of deposit used" in Signals settings.
  • Add more capital to your account.


Sergey Golubev
Moderator
126517
Sergey Golubev  

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

Change the Volume Size

Stuart Browne, 2014.09.02 11:59

Hi georg

The only way you can change the lot size (within the rules of MetaQuotes) is to adjust your deposit, % allocation and leverage. The article here should help.


Cheers
Filter


Sergey Golubev
Moderator
126517
Sergey Golubev  

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

Signal not copying full lots

Sergey Golubev, 2018.10.19 16:40

You can calculate your lot size using the following example (from General information on Trading Signals for MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 article):

Let's consider a specific example of using the volumes management system:

  1. Provider: balance 15 000 USD, leverage 1:100
  2. Subscriber1: balance 40 000 EUR, leverage 1:200, deposit load percentage 50%
  3. Subscriber2: balance 5 000 EUR, leverage 1:50, deposit load percentage 35%
  4. EURUSD exchange rate = 1.2700

Calculation of Provider's and Subscriber's position volumes ratio:

  1. Balances ratio considering specified part of the deposit in percentage terms:
    Subscriber1: (40 000 * 0,5) / 15 000 = 1,3333 (133.33%)
    Subscriber2: (5 000 * 0,35) / 15 000 = 0,1166 (11.66%)
  2. After considering the leverages:
    Subscriber1: the leverage of Subscriber1 (1:200) is greater than Provider's one (1:100), thus correction on leverages is not performed
    Subscriber2: 0,1166 * (50 / 100) = 0,0583 (5.83%)
  3. After considering currency rates of the deposits at the moment of calculation:
    Subscriber1: 1,3333 * 1,2700 = 1,6933 (169.33%)
    Subscriber2: 0,0583 * 1,2700 = 0,0741 (7.41%)
  4. Total percentage value after the rounding (performed using a multistep algorithm):
    Subscriber1: 160% or 1.6 ratio
    Subscriber2: 7% or 0.07 ratio

Thus under the given conditions, Provider's deal with volume of 1 lot will be copied: 

- to Subscriber1 account in amount of 160% -  volume of 1.6 lots

- to Subscriber2 account in amount of 7% -  volume of 0.07 lots


Sebastian Diaz Leon
144
Sebastian Diaz Leon  

Very usefull Sergey, thanks

I have a question related, if I have same balance 15 000 USD, and depost lead percentage 100% (asume 100% in order to simplify calculus)

If I use leverage 1:500. I understood that volume will be the same, if provider's deal with volumen of 1 lot, I will copy volumen = 1 too.

But if I win 1 Pip, what will be the difference?

I understand the leverage but I just want to you to confirm me that please.

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
126517
Sergey Golubev  
Sebastian Diaz Leon:

Very usefull Sergey, thanks

I have a question related, if I have same balance 15 000 USD, and depost lead percentage 100% (asume 100% in order to simplify calculus)

If I use leverage 1:500. I understood that volume will be the same, if provider's deal with volumen of 1 lot, I will copy volumen = 1 too.

But if I win 1 Pip, what will be the difference?

I understand the leverage but I just want to you to confirm me that please.

It depends on the provider's deposit and provider's leverage too (and that is why if the provider withdraw/deposit money from the trading account so your lot size will be recalculated)..
Use calculation on the post
signal provider has minimal volume 0.01, subscriber has 0.10 - how to change minimal volume ????
signal provider has minimal volume 0.01, subscriber has 0.10 - how to change minimal volume ????
  • 2013.04.18
  • www.mql5.com
In my journal, when i'm using VIACHI signal , i get this : 2013.04...
intha
11
intha  
What is Broker Server?
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
126517
Sergey Golubev  
intha:
What is Broker Server?

This is some general information for newbie:

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

PriceChannel Parabolic system

Sergey Golubev, 2020.10.09 18:38

Find Metatrader broker (there are a lot of Metatrader brokers, use google to find), and open the account according to their condition on their websites.

1. The article - MQL5.community - User Memo

2. MetaTrader 5 Help - Open an Account

3. Where Do I start from?
https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/212020 

4.  MetaTrader 5 Help - Trading Platform — User Manual 

5. How to make a search on the forum
https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/193510 

6. MetaTrader 5 Help - Open an Account

7. Find a Server by the Broker's Name: 
https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/214820