Trading Signals (New to this)

To add comments, please log in or register
sahiil786
26
sahiil786  

Hi there guys,

If anyone could help to understand how the signals process works, i will deeply appreciate it. So i'm new to this trading industry and i have always had an interest on understanding how it all works. So i made an account and everything, got a broker and have also selected the signals. I deposited £300 into my account this is who i have subscribed to for my signals (link to the signal was deleted by moderator). I have couple of questions and some requests.

First of them being if my account is automatically copying the subscribers signals does that mean they will automatically close when the subscriber will close his trades as well or will i have to do them manually.

The second question is last night when i fell asleep all the trades were running as the subscriber was providing and when i woke up to check my account i saw a huge loss of £161 pounds, so i wanted to know did the trades end automatically or did the subscriber end the trades because when i tried to check the reason for the end of the trade i only ended up finding this, so i click on my history and select the currency pair which went in a loss i see this "BTCUSD, buy 0.01, 8 180.67 (arrow pointing right) 7 8.20.76, 2018.03.14 22:58, so:46.8%/55.1/117.8" and it shows a loss of £25.76.

If anyone could please help me as i have no clue what that means and answer the questions, i will deeply appreciate it furthermore if anyone could recommend a better subscriber for signals for me as a beginner i will be so so thankful.

Cheers guys.

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
106719
Sergey Golubev  

Signal promotion (or the discussion about any signal) is prohibited on the forum so I edited your post sorry.

----------------

As to your questions ... yes - it's opened and closed automatically in case your metatrader is opened and working all the time.

But I think - you may need VPS service in case you will want to close your PC for example (your Metatrader with the subscripton will work on VPS so you can close your metatrader and your PC any time you want for example.

----------------

I just collected some links/articles/posts/info (below) which will help you to understabd about .. "to give you a clue" :)

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
106719
Sergey Golubev  

Just some information about the Signal Service:

This is the information about where to start to.

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
106719
Sergey Golubev  
Tips for Selecting a Trading Signal to Subscribe. Step-By-Step Guide - the article
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
106719
Sergey Golubev  

How to Configure the Trading Platform to Use Signals: 
https://www.metatrader5.com/en/terminal/help/signal_subscriber#settings   

----------------

How to Subscribe to MT4/MT5 Signal - new instructions (with VPS)
https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/189731

----------------

Can I turn off my PC after subscribed to the signal?

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

Copy signal & tablet android

Eleni Anna Branou, 2017.02.28 13:16

You can only turn off your PC, if you have implemented a VPS (Virtual Hosting) service.

The easiest way is through the MT platform, using the integrated MQL5 solution.

Right click on your account number of your Navigator window and Register a Virtual Server:

 

 

How to Subscribe to a Signal - Trading Signals and Copy Trading - MetaTrader 5
How to Subscribe to a Signal - Trading Signals and Copy Trading - MetaTrader 5
  • www.metatrader5.com
If you want to copy trading operations performed by a provider, you should subscribe to a signal. A weekly or monthly fee may be charged for the subscription. A valid MQL5.community account is required for a signal subscription. Specify the account details in the platform settings, tab Community. If you do not have an account yet, please...
Eleni Anna Branou
Moderator
7013
Eleni Anna Branou  
sahiil786:

Hi there guys,

If anyone could help to understand how the signals process works, i will deeply appreciate it. So i'm new to this trading industry and i have always had an interest on understanding how it all works. So i made an account and everything, got a broker and have also selected the signals. I deposited £300 into my account this is who i have subscribed to for my signals (link to the signal was deleted by moderator). I have couple of questions and some requests.

First of them being if my account is automatically copying the subscribers signals does that mean they will automatically close when the subscriber will close his trades as well or will i have to do them manually.

The second question is last night when i fell asleep all the trades were running as the subscriber was providing and when i woke up to check my account i saw a huge loss of £161 pounds, so i wanted to know did the trades end automatically or did the subscriber end the trades because when i tried to check the reason for the end of the trade i only ended up finding this, so i click on my history and select the currency pair which went in a loss i see this "BTCUSD, buy 0.01, 8 180.67 (arrow pointing right) 7 8.20.76, 2018.03.14 22:58, so:46.8%/55.1/117.8" and it shows a loss of £25.76.

If anyone could please help me as i have no clue what that means and answer the questions, i will deeply appreciate it furthermore if anyone could recommend a better subscriber for signals for me as a beginner i will be so so thankful.

Cheers guys.

So, you started your first signal subscription, unexperienced, undercapitalized with a provider trading BTC.

You couldn't do worse!

If you want to be rich overnight, this is not the place to be, try a casino or buy a lottery ticket.

Study the signals available here, check which one meet your investment requirements and test it with a small portion of your money, that won't mind so much if its lost.

sahiil786
26
sahiil786  
Eleni Anna Branou:

So, you started your first signal subscription, unexperienced, undercapitalized with a provider trading BTC.

You couldn't do worse!

If you want to be rich overnight, this is not the place to be, try a casino or buy a lottery ticket.

Study the signals available here, check which one meet your investment requirements and test it with a small portion of your money, that won't mind so much if its lost.

I'm sorry man, i rushed myself way too much, if you don't mind, would you be able to offer some help please?
Eleni Anna Branou
Moderator
7013
Eleni Anna Branou  
sahiil786:
I'm sorry man, i rushed myself way too much, if you don't mind, would you be able to offer some help please?

Find a signal with solid history, low drawdown and proper money management (if such a signal exists).

We are not allowed to suggest specific signals here in this forum, so this is your work.

Diterlizzi
82
Diterlizzi  

Hi 


One question about the signal...

can I  use the same account as for my EA ?

I already use VPS for my EA So i dont want to have tu suscbribe to another one 


Thanks for your help 

Eleni Anna Branou
Moderator
7013
Eleni Anna Branou  
Diterlizzi:

Hi 


One question about the signal...

can I  use the same account as for my EA ?

I already use VPS for my EA So i dont want to have tu suscbribe to another one 


Thanks for your help 

Yes, but they will interfere with each other and that may be disasterous.

Diterlizzi
82
Diterlizzi  

Thanks


So is there a solution to connect  2 trading accounts on the same plateform?

Can they be connected simultaneously?

12
To add comments, please log in or register