Sally747
72
Sally747  

I have tried for 2 days to load a signal to my broker platform. I have just found out that the signal can only be used on a real account so I cannot 

test it without using real money. Can someone explain why ?

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
120188
Sergey Golubev  

I found the following (from previous replies of admins):

  • Signal based on the real account available only for paid subscription. Demo signals always free.
  • Demo account can subscribe to "demo" signals and to "real" signals, and real account to "real" signals.

----------------

As I understand - you want to use your demo account to subscribe (to pay for subscription) to "real" signal.
If yes so I do not know about this possibilities (because you are paying anyway ..).

Documentation on MQL5: Constants, Enumerations and Structures / Environment State / Account Properties
Documentation on MQL5: Constants, Enumerations and Structures / Environment State / Account Properties
  • www.mql5.com
, then each symbol positions will be closed in the same order, in which they are opened, starting with the oldest one. In case of an attempt to close positions in a different order, the trader will receive an appropriate error. There are several types of accounts that can be opened on a trade server. The type of account on which an MQL5 program...
Juvenille Emperor Limited
Moderator
15403
Eleni Anna Branou  
Sally747:

I have tried for 2 days to load a signal to my broker platform. I have just found out that the signal can only be used on a real account so I cannot 

test it without using real money. Can someone explain why ?

If its a real signal, you can copy it with a real or demo account.

Follow these instructions:

https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/189731  (MT4)

https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/336422  (MT5)

Keith Watford
Moderator
27984
Keith Watford  
Comments that do not relate to this topic, have been moved to "Off Topic Posts".
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
120188
Sergey Golubev  

Forum on trading, automated trading systems and testing trading strategies

Download Signal

Sally747, 2020.07.04 14:14

I have treid to download a signal onto my broker platform. It shows at the bottom of the platform and the green subscribe button is there with the balance available to pay.

I have tried for three days now and it does not matter which way I try going directly from MQL5 makes no difference. The signal again shows in the bottom of the screen but

nothing happens when I press the green button. I am on a live  account with a real signal provider. I am paying for the VPS through MQL5 but cannot load the signal.

If I load a free robot/signal it goes straight to the platform no problem at all. Any Help ?


Sergey Golubev
Moderator
120188
Sergey Golubev  
How to Subscribe to MT4/MT5 Signal -
https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/189731
  (MT4)
https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/336422
  (MT5)
How to Subscribe to a MT4 Signal (new instructions, after 1065 version upgrade)
How to Subscribe to a MT4 Signal (new instructions, after 1065 version upgrade)
  • 2017.04.10
  • www.mql5.com
Below are step by step instructions, of how to subscribe to a MΤ4 signal: 1. Register a MQL5 account: https://www.mql5.com/en/auth_register 2...
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
120188
Sergey Golubev  
and if "load the signal" = synchronize with MQL5 VPS
so - read the following thread to know about HowTo:
https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/211508
How to update/adjust EAs that are hosted on a VPS?
How to update/adjust EAs that are hosted on a VPS?
  • 2017.07.18
  • www.mql5.com
Dear All, I just rented my first VPS from MQL5 via my MT4 platform today...