Download MetaTrader 5

Is it possible to disable the Parameters tab ?

To add comments, please log in or register
Share links on the Forum. Now they have Rich Content!
Simon Gniadkowski
Moderator
18001
Simon Gniadkowski 2013.03.06 00:33 
I'm currently working on a few non-technical indicators and don't need some of the tabs that pop up when I select the properties of my Indicators,  for example,  I don't need the Parameters, Colors or Visualization tabs,  is it possible to disable these tabs using mql5 code ?
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30743
Alain Verleyen 2013.03.06 13:39  
You should probably go through Windows Messaging API to do this.
Simon Gniadkowski
Moderator
18001
Simon Gniadkowski 2013.03.06 17:39  
angevoyageur:
You should probably go through Windows Messaging API to do this.
I wouldn't know where to start, it's not something I have ever read up on.  It's not critical to remove the tabs,  I was just trying to make things simpler for the end users. 
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30743
Alain Verleyen 2013.03.06 19:46  
RaptorUK:
I wouldn't know where to start, it's not something I have ever read up on.  It's not critical to remove the tabs,  I was just trying to make things simpler for the end users. 

If you show your attempt and says what's your problem, I can help you ;-)

Seriously. Use ChartGetInteger with CHART_WINDOW_HANDLE to obtain a handle window handle.

Then you can inspire you with this to find how to hide/disable tabs in a window. It is not easy but it is doable, do not hesitate to ask if you have a problem.


Simon Gniadkowski
Moderator
18001
Simon Gniadkowski 2013.03.06 20:46  
angevoyageur:

If you show your attempt and says what's your problem, I can help you ;-)

Seriously. Use ChartGetInteger with CHART_WINDOW_HANDLE to obtain a handle window handle.

Then you can inspire you with this to find how to hide/disable tabs in a window. It is not easy but it is doable, do not hesitate to ask if you have a problem.

Thanks for the encouragement . . .  I have seen  this  before and was very impressed.  I was only interested in a mql5 based solution as the task wasn't essential, but maybe I'll spend a little time and see what I can discover and come up with following the Win API route.  :-)
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30743
Alain Verleyen 2013.03.06 22:06  
RaptorUK:
Thanks for the encouragement . . .  I have seen  this  before and was very impressed.  I was only interested in a mql5 based solution as the task wasn't essential, but maybe I'll spend a little time and see what I can discover and come up with following the Win API route.  :-)
May be there is a MQL5 way, but I don't believe. Try a request to Service Desk, you may have this feature for version 48.2 of your indicator ;-)
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30743
Alain Verleyen 2013.04.20 20:35  

I see now that if there is no parameters, the Inputs (parameters as you named it) tab isn't displayed.

Maybe you can ask to Service Desk for a new #property directive (or 2) to disable Colors and Visualization tabs.

Documentation on MQL5: Language Basics / Preprocessor / Program Properties (#property)
Documentation on MQL5: Language Basics / Preprocessor / Program Properties (#property)
  • www.mql5.com
Language Basics / Preprocessor / Program Properties (#property) - Documentation on MQL5
Simon Gniadkowski
Moderator
18001
Simon Gniadkowski 2013.04.20 22:24  
angevoyageur:

I see now that if there is no parameters, the Inputs (parameters as you named it) tab isn't displayed.

Maybe you can ask to Service Desk for a new #property directive (or 2) to disable Colors and Visualization tabs.

No I was asking about the Parameters tab and not the Inputs tab.  I need to keep the Inputs tab . . . .

par 

. . .  but I don't need the Parameters Tab or the Colors or Visualization tabs. 

Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30743
Alain Verleyen 2013.04.20 23:08  
RaptorUK:

No I was asking about the Parameters tab and not the Inputs tab.  I need to keep the Inputs tab . . . .

 

. . .  but I don't need the Parameters Tab or the Colors or Visualization tabs. 

Oops...
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30743
Alain Verleyen 2013.04.20 23:48  

I don't have Inputs nor Parameters tabs.


Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30743
Alain Verleyen 2013.05.02 17:39  
RaptorUK:

No I was asking about the Parameters tab and not the Inputs tab.  I need to keep the Inputs tab . . . .

 

. . .  but I don't need the Parameters Tab or the Colors or Visualization tabs. 

Found. If you use this version of OnCalculate, you have a Parameters tab :

int OnCalculate(const int rates_total,
                const int prev_calculated,
                const int begin,
                const double &price[])

But if you use this version, you don't have one.

int OnCalculate(const int rates_total,
                const int prev_calculated,
                const datetime &time[],
                const double &open[],
                const double &high[],
                const double &low[],
                const double &close[],
                const long &tick_volume[],
                const long &volume[],
                const int &spread[])
 
12
To add comments, please log in or register