Download MetaTrader 5
To add comments, please log in or register
Have you made a screenshot in MetaTrader? Share it with friends!
Dua Yong Rew
5102
Dua Yong Rew 2014.03.03 05:22 

I optimized my EA in the cloud, with every tick mode.

 

The results

 

Saw the first result? Too good to be true.

Actual result.

 

So the cloud optimization is still not reliable? 

 

Rodrigo Malacarne
Moderator
9593
Rodrigo Malacarne 2014.03.03 05:24  
doshur:

I optimized my EA in the cloud, with every tick mode.

 

The results

 

Saw the first result? Too good to be true.

Actual result.

 

So the cloud optimization is still not reliable? 

 

Why don't you click on it and try to run it to see the result for this specific test?
Rogerio Figurelli
Moderator
36053
Rogerio Figurelli 2014.03.03 05:44  
Malacarne:
Why don't you click on it and try to run it to see the result for this specific test?

Looks like he already did it, I would like to investigate this case because it uses Custom Max and maybe this can be a real bug. 

Rogerio Figurelli
Moderator
36053
Rogerio Figurelli 2014.03.03 05:46  
doshur:

So the cloud optimization is still not reliable? 

 

Can you give two more screenshots: Inputs (input parameters) and Results?
Dua Yong Rew
5102
Dua Yong Rew 2014.03.03 06:35  
figurelli:
Can you give two more screenshots: Inputs (input parameters) and Results?
I had switch off my computer. I have tested the second result and it tally.

I think mq should refund me?

In fact this is the second time i encounter this. The first time I did not do screen shot. 
Rogerio Figurelli
Moderator
36053
Rogerio Figurelli 2014.03.03 06:49  
doshur:
I had switch off my computer. I have tested the second result and it tally.

I think mq should refund me?

In fact this is the second time i encounter this. The first time I did not do screen shot. 

No problem, at the third one probably we will get it!

Next time, double check if the input parameters are exactly the same of the results line you are testing.



Dua Yong Rew
5102
Dua Yong Rew 2014.03.03 07:14  
figurelli:

No problem, at the third one probably we will get it!

Next time, double check if the input parameters are exactly the same of the results line you are testing.



It should be the same input parameters. 
On a second note, the profit jump is too big.
I think my EA is not capable of that. 
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
28518
Alain Verleyen 2014.03.03 10:51  
doshur:
It should be the same input parameters. 
On a second note, the profit jump is too big.
I think my EA is not capable of that. 
If you are thinking it's a bug, I suggest you to write to ServiceDesk with all details.
Dua Yong Rew
5102
Dua Yong Rew 2014.03.03 15:14  
angevoyageur:
If you are thinking it's a bug, I suggest you to write to ServiceDesk with all details.

wrote to them... lets see their response.

none of you experience this bug? 

Alain Verleyen
Moderator
28518
Alain Verleyen 2014.03.03 16:27  
doshur:

wrote to them... lets see their response.

none of you experience this bug? 

Personnaly not. But I don't make so much optimization.
Rogerio Figurelli
Moderator
36053
Rogerio Figurelli 2014.03.03 16:43  
doshur:
It should be the same input parameters. 
On a second note, the profit jump is too big.
I think my EA is not capable of that. 
Yes, should, but better we check it before any conclusion.
/ /12
To add comments, please log in or register