Download MetaTrader 5

Add checks to EA !!?

To add comments, please log in or register
Dimitar Pavlov
1192
Dimitar Pavlov 2016.04.11 14:30 

 

Hi i am trying to publish EA only for binary options  and  only for GrandCapital broker !!!

However the moderatos told me that : 


Support Team 2016.04.08 08:50 :

There must be no errors regardless of inputs/initial deposit or any other conditions. Add checks to your EA.

We told you, there must be no errors regardless of inputs/initial deposit or any other conditions.


Never mind which broker or which symbols - there must be no error!


Can anyone explain what checks i have to add ??? 

Stuart Browne
5887
Stuart Browne 2016.04.11 15:28  

Read the market rules. You can't restrict products to certain pairs/options/brokers. The problem isn't that you need to add more checks, the problem appears to be that you actually HAVE the checks

Dimitar Pavlov
1192
Dimitar Pavlov 2016.04.11 16:05  
Stuart Browne:

Read the market rules. You can't restrict products to certain pairs/options/brokers. The problem isn't that you need to add more checks, the problem appears to be that you actually HAVE the checks

If the problem was restriction to use the EA for only 1 broker(grandcapital) the moderators would tell me that . Can anyone give me an example for checks ???
Stuart Browne
5887
Stuart Browne 2016.04.11 16:31  
*sigh* I wonder why I bother sometimes
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
31134
Alain Verleyen 2016.04.11 16:32  
Stuart Browne:
*sigh* I wonder why I bother sometimes
Stuart I think you misunderstood. The screenshot posted clearly shows errors. The OP need to remove these errors.
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
31134
Alain Verleyen 2016.04.11 16:36  
Dimitar Pavlov:
If the problem was restriction to use the EA for only 1 broker(grandcapital) the moderators would tell me that . Can anyone give me an example for checks ???

You want to sell a product and you are not able to fix a simple error, seriously ?

Do you understand what is error 134 ? The Market's moderator will not test it on GrandCapital, he is testing it with Metaquotes-Demo account most probably, so a lot size of 10 is very big.

Dimitar Pavlov
1192
Dimitar Pavlov 2016.04.11 16:40  
Alain Verleyen:

You want to sell a product and you are not able to fix a simple error, seriously ?

Do you understand what is error 134 ? The Market's moderator will not test it on GrandCapital, he is testing it with Metaquotes-Demo account most probably, so a lot size of 10 is very big.

I dont have any errors at my side, the moderators have !! , i know what  error 134 is , and this is an EA for binary options only i forgot to mention this  !

the screenshot is from the moderator. 

Alain Verleyen
Moderator
31134
Alain Verleyen 2016.04.11 16:48  
Dimitar Pavlov:

I dont have any errors at my side, the moderators have !! , i know what  error 134 is , and this is an EA for binary options only i forgot to mention this  !

the screenshot is from the moderator. 

As Stuart said an EA on the Market MUST be working in ALL conditions, brokers, symbols. It's YOUR responsibility.
Dimitar Pavlov
1192
Dimitar Pavlov 2016.04.11 16:50  
Alain Verleyen:
As Stuart said an EA on the Market MUST be working in ALL conditions, brokers, symbols. It's YOUR responsibility.
Ok can you please give me an example of checks (for EA)  ? thank you in advance 
Marco vd Heijden
Moderator
4733
Marco vd Heijden 2016.04.11 16:52  
how about you divide by account balance or available to decide upon lot size.
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
31134
Alain Verleyen 2016.04.11 16:52  
Dimitar Pavlov:
Ok can you please give me an example of checks (for EA)  ? thank you in advance 

I will not do it for you.

You have to check that you have enough money to open a trade with X lots. On GrandCapital 10 is 10 USD, on a Forex broker, 10 is 10 lot, that's a big difference.

12
To add comments, please log in or register