Download MetaTrader 5
To add comments, please log in or register
Unable to find the answer to your question? Use the search!
Tonny Obare
20050
Tonny Obare 2013.02.21 08:36 
I have several mt4 installations from different brokers. Lately ive noticed each mt4 shows only signal providers from its broker is it metaquotes that has changed the signal service such that you can only see/use providers from the same broker as the mt4? If so that is lame because what if someone uses a broker that has no signal provider?
Miguelito Yap
640
Miguelito Yap 2013.02.21 10:43  

Right click on the Server column and then click on Full Signal List.

Simon Gniadkowski
Moderator
17962
Simon Gniadkowski 2013.02.21 10:47  
fxyekim:

Right click on the Server column and then click on Full Signal List.

I have that option in MT5 but not in MT4 Build 445,  but I already seem to have the full list so maybe that is why it isn't showing ? 
Tonny Obare
20050
Tonny Obare 2013.02.21 17:08  
But why is it that now you must do this to see all providers. Traders should be able to see all by default then filter if they wish like before.
phi nuts
2185
phi nuts 2013.02.21 23:28  
tonny:
But why is it that now you must do this to see all providers. Traders should be able to see all by default then filter if they wish like before.

Come on tonny, you smarter than this.

Maybe, so that user just subscribe to signal that use the same broker, so there won't be any problem, like different in spread for example. 

Tonny Obare
20050
Tonny Obare 2013.02.22 08:03  
A newbie wont be able to easily figure out that there more providers hidden.
phi nuts
2185
phi nuts 2013.02.22 08:43  
tonny:
A newbie wont be able to easily figure out that there more providers hidden.
Not really, it depend on the newbie, if newbie knows that right click (secondary click) in every Windows's mouse always popping out menu, then the newbie will right click - at least to try to find out.
Tonny Obare
20050
Tonny Obare 2013.02.22 09:15  

Quit arguing here the fact remains that its now harder for a newbie to see all signal providers than it was before. A person with a broker that doesnt have signal providers might never even benefit from this feature he'll download mt4 for the first time, go to signals and see a blank page that he doesnt know what its all about and never visit it again because he already knows there is nothing there.
phi nuts
2185
phi nuts 2013.02.22 09:18  
tonny:

Quit arguing here the fact remains that its now harder for a newbie to see all signal providers than it was before. A person with a broker that doesnt have signal providers might never even benefit from this feature he'll download mt4 for the first time, go to signals and see a blank page that he doesnt know what its all about and never visit it again because he already knows there is nothing there.
If the broker does not have signal providers, then all available signals (from different broker) will be displayed.
Simon Gniadkowski
Moderator
17962
Simon Gniadkowski 2013.02.22 10:46  
tonny:

Quit arguing here the fact remains that its now harder for a newbie to see all signal providers than it was before. A person with a broker that doesnt have signal providers might never even benefit from this feature he'll download mt4 for the first time, go to signals and see a blank page that he doesnt know what its all about and never visit it again because he already knows there is nothing there.
Quit arguing here,  the fact is that a Newbie will now find it easier to see signal providers that provide signals from the same Broker.
Tonny Obare
20050
Tonny Obare 2013.02.22 12:30  
The signals service is best marketed by showing all by default. A newbie with a broker that has only 1 or 2 provider would think those are the only ones until years later. The current setup would lower subscription rate.
/ /12
To add comments, please log in or register