Download MetaTrader 5

Can't subscribe to Signals

To add comments, please log in or register
What are the latest MQL5.community news? The Wall section will tell you!
rachel21
37
rachel21 2013.09.24 21:36 
I'm registered at MQL5 and can easy to subscribe and change Signals for my MT4 platform. Unfortunately I can't do the same with MT5. Need help. Thank you.
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30736
Alain Verleyen 2013.09.24 21:56  
rachel21:
I'm registered at MQL5 and can easy to subscribe and change Signals for my MT4 platform. Unfortunately I can't do the same with MT5. Need help. Thank you.
What message do you get ? Do you have some details of what you are trying ?
rachel21
37
rachel21 2013.09.26 06:05  
angevoyageur:
What message do you get ? Do you have some details of what you are trying ?
When I click "Subscribe" it opens MT5 platform Options - Community with Login and Pass. When I type Pass it opens MQL5 community where I see my chosen signal. It asks MQL5 pass again. I type the pass similar to the previous from Options - Community. But it doesn't allow to click OK. Probably the pass is different, but I forgot it. The same way I do in MT4 with same pass and it works. Please help me to reset the pass. Thank you.
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30736
Alain Verleyen 2013.09.26 08:03  
rachel21:
When I click "Subscribe" it opens MT5 platform Options - Community with Login and Pass. When I type Pass it opens MQL5 community where I see my chosen signal. It asks MQL5 pass again. I type the pass similar to the previous from Options - Community. But it doesn't allow to click OK. Probably the pass is different, but I forgot it. The same way I do in MT4 with same pass and it works. Please help me to reset the pass. Thank you.
How can you post here if you don't have the password ? Anyway you can use this form to change your password.
rachel21
37
rachel21 2013.09.26 17:43  
Thank you very much. Now it's working.
rachel21
37
rachel21 2013.09.26 17:53  

Another question about the Signals settings. Now I'm testing Super Scalping on MT4. This signal most of the time for all chosen currencies trades in "-". Is it possible to make some changes in signal settings?

Thank you.

Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30736
Alain Verleyen 2013.09.26 18:03  
rachel21:

Another question about the Signals settings. Now I'm testing Super Scalping on MT4. This signal most of the time for all chosen currencies trades in "-". Is it possible to make some changes in signal settings?

Thank you.

What do you mean ? Anyway I don't think there settings you can change with Signals.
rachel21
37
rachel21 2013.09.26 18:32  
The program chooses currencies and trades with losses. 
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30736
Alain Verleyen 2013.09.26 18:42  
rachel21:
The program chooses currencies and trades with losses. 
Then you have to choose a better signal. If you need more control on the trading don't use a signal, rather use an Expert Advisor. You can find a lot of them in the Codebase (free) or in the Market.
rachel21
37
rachel21 2013.09.27 04:31  
You read my mind and absolutely right. Thank you.
Tiyanto Tiyan
1229
Tiyanto Tiyan 2013.09.30 01:34  
how to conect my signal to metatrader4 . 
pleaase help me
To add comments, please log in or register