Download MetaTrader 5

Have you ever used the MQL5 Wizard ?

To add comments, please log in or register
Use MQL5 Cloud Network. Test robots at a super speed!
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30755
Alain Verleyen 2013.05.02 11:40 
  • 14%
    (11)
  • 15%
    (12)
  • 1%
    (1)
  • 6%
    (5)
  • 8%
    (6)
  • 41%
    (32)
  • 6%
    (5)
  • 8%
    (6)
Total voters: 78
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30755
Alain Verleyen 2013.05.02 11:41  

Please explain your vote, it would be interesting.

Russian forum - Results on 04.10.2013 08H00 GMT
MQL5 Wizard Usage
Used Never Used Overall
No problem Difficulties Does not work
Programmers 4
5
8
34
51
Not a programmer 2
1
2
11
16
Overall 6
6
10
  45 (67%)
67


English Forum - Results on 04.10.2013 07H45 GMT
MQL5 Wizard Usage
Used Never Used Overall
No problem Difficulties Does not work
Programmers 9 4 5 28
46
Not a programmer 8 4 1 4 17
Overall 17 8 6   32 (51%)
63
Sergey Golubev
Moderator
93812
Sergey Golubev 2013.05.02 11:46  
It should be one more: Yes and I am not a programmer, with difficulties
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30755
Alain Verleyen 2013.05.02 11:52  
newdigital:
It should be one more: Yes and I am not a programmer, with difficulties
Done. But you have to revote I think.
Simon Gniadkowski
Moderator
18001
Simon Gniadkowski 2013.05.02 12:08  
angevoyageur:
Done. But you have to revote I think.
At least the Poll continues to work . . .  :-)  thank you Service Desk
Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30755
Alain Verleyen 2013.05.02 12:17  
Please, comment your vote.
Mehrdad Shiri
4481
Mehrdad Shiri 2013.05.02 12:33  

no ; i think no necessary for me.

but must of software have wizard.

i am a Beginner programer in mql5.

Dua Yong Rew
5423
Dua Yong Rew 2013.05.02 17:45  
somehow I don't know how to get it to run after I created the EA using the wizard.
Ubzen
5394
Ubzen 2013.05.02 17:50  

I just forgot about it when creating simple programs. I might give it a look now that you mention.

Alain Verleyen
Moderator
30755
Alain Verleyen 2013.05.03 17:32  
For non-programmers, I think MQL5 Wizard is interesting if you want use some of the defaults modules. Then it's really simple.
Jian Chen
Moderator
3621
Jian Chen 2013.05.05 02:48  
I don't use the wizard. I often start from the very beginning with empty text file or copy some framework code from other source files. I'm a programmer.
123
To add comments, please log in or register