How to Subscribe to a MT4 Signal (new instructions, after 1065 version upgrade) - page 9

To add comments, please log in or register
fabfab
29
fabfab  
Eleni Anna Branou :

Hai fatto clic sul nome del segnale (il nome del segnale blu a sinistra della tua foto)?

Non tutti i broker forex supportano i segnali, ma vedo che il tuo broker ha la scheda Segnali (Segnali), quindi dovrebbe essere OK.

Yes, the procedure I do is correct. I asked the broker for confirmation and he told me the enigma: after the new ESMA regulation came into force most European brokers blocked the signals. I have tried with 3 brokers and all 3 do not allow me to purchase.

I think it will be necessary for me to open an account with a broker that provides the signals.

A lot will have my same problem.

Thank you all for the support.

Manu
175
Manu  

Hi, I joined a provider and got my first signals.

Trades in my account have 0.01 lot sizes whereas on the provider account it is 0.1, I do not understand why there is this much difference.

The provider has a $12000 account and I have a $4600 account. The provider can use 95% of my deposit.

According to these numbers, I would expect lot sizes around 0.03.

Can someone explain why I get 0.01 lot sizes ?

Can I change the lot size for the trades ?


Thx

Juvenille Emperor Limited
Moderator
10220
Eleni Anna Branou  
Manu:

Hi, I joined a provider and got my first signals.

Trades in my account have 0.01 lot sizes whereas on the provider account it is 0.1, I do not understand why there is this much difference.

The provider has a $12000 account and I have a $4600 account. The provider can use 95% of my deposit.

According to these numbers, I would expect lot sizes around 0.03.

Can someone explain why I get 0.01 lot sizes ?

Can I change the lot size for the trades ?


Thx

Do you have the same leverage?

Copying ratio is calculated automatically, based on balances, leverages and currencies.

Manu
175
Manu  
Eleni Anna Branou:

Do you have the same leverage?

Copying ratio is calculated automatically, based on balances, leverages and currencies.

I think you found the reason...

I have 1:200 lev and the provider is 1:500

Thx !

Dungvt1983
31
Dungvt1983  

Hi,

My acount Provider singnal using broker with 1 lot equal by 0.1 lot of my broker. What happen with my acount if it the same balance with proveider singnal acount?

How to set that provider open 1 lot. My acount only open 0.1 lot?

Juvenille Emperor Limited
Moderator
10220
Eleni Anna Branou  
Dungvt1983:

Hi,

My acount Provider singnal using broker with 1 lot equal by 0.1 lot of my broker. What happen with my acount if it the same balance with proveider singnal acount?

How to set that provider open 1 lot. My acount only open 0.1 lot?

The lot size is copied automatically and proportionally to your account's balance, leverage and currency.

If you want the same lot size, you should keep a bit more balance than the signal provider, since you can only use up to 95% of it in signal copying.

400377
17
400377  
I connected to  provider signal but their deals have not been copied for me
I don't know where the problem is
Can you help me?

Sergey Golubev
Moderator
114253
Sergey Golubev  
400377:
I connected to  provider signal but their deals have not been copied for me
I don't know where the problem is
Can you help me?

Read first post of the thread to be sure that you did everything concering the instruction on the first post here https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/189731
Besides, you can see on the logs just to check about the errors (you can understand about why is not not copied using the logs).
How to Subscribe to a MT4 Signal (new instructions, after 1065 version upgrade)
How to Subscribe to a MT4 Signal (new instructions, after 1065 version upgrade)
  • 2017.04.10
  • www.mql5.com
Below are step by step instructions, of how to subscribe to a MΤ4 signal: 1. Register a MQL5 account: https://www.mql5.com/en/auth_register 2...
Keith Watford
Moderator
20377
Keith Watford  
400377:
I connected to  provider signal but their deals have not been copied for me
I don't know where the problem is
Can you help me?

You have already been told not to double post and yet here you are doing it again!

I won't delete your post as Sergey has replied.

The other topic where you have received replies is at

Link

Signals are not copying
Signals are not copying
  • 2020.01.14
  • www.mql5.com
Hello I bought signal from provider 2 weeks ago and see that owner is still trading but unfortunatelly nothing is trading on my account...
To add comments, please log in or register